Tuesday, April 28, 2009

Weird and Random Songs that get stuck in my Head!

Well kids, time for another entry, it's been a couple weeks, and although I have a list of my fabulous blog topics, none of them interested me this week, so I said to myself, "Mandi, if it's boring to you, it will be boring to your readers...what very, VERY, little there are..." So today's topic, is rather facinating, it's the songs that get stuck in my head, and USUALLY friends, it's not the whole song, and sometimes it's a song I don't even know, or haven't ever listened to, but I keep singing them over, and over, and OVER!!!!

I can see after reading this, I sound kinda insane...you know crazy girl, getting songs she doesn't "really know" stuck in her head, or the fact that I've never heard them... Reading this one might ask themselves..."soooo are these songs 'real'..." Well stop judging!!!THEY ARE!!! I even sing them to my co-workers...okay mostly Britt #1, and she's pretty quick to reassure me that they ARE in fact real songs, and I'm not going crazy...

So, I had the craziest song stuck in my head yesterday, it was one that I've never heard all the way through before...I only had this one line from the chorus, and right now I can't even remember what that dang song was, I even wrote it down, but i can't find that peice of paper I wrote it down on, but I'm tellin ya, it was CRAZY! I asked my girl, Britt #1 (see Jerry Sloan Tie Club entry for which Britt I speak of), and she couldn't remember either. So she started coming up with possible names. She was like "Um-Uh...Brave heart, or Heart...Something...Breaking hearts, or something like that", and I'm like "NO!!!"...We've had a good laugh about it this afternoon...oh and laughing reminds me, we also laughed about a ruler today...lol...Wink Wink!!

So here I sit, trying to rack my brain about a stupid song, from an era of music I don't even like!...Sad really... So that got me thinking...again...(twice in one day...who knew?)...that Maybe...just maybe I ought to keep a record or log book of these songs, because I think it could be psychologically linked to my stress level...

Well enough of my random rant. Sooooo I'm way sad that the Jazz lost to the Lakers in the playoff's...because not they are all on summer vacations, and I'm going to have a hard time not seeing.....Jerry Sloans ties anymore...seriously that was like a wicked-awesome part of my week...So, after May the JSToftheMC (Jerry Sloan Tie of the Month Club) will be going on summer vacation too (mostly because this summer I'm WAY busy)...
So Yeah, well...I guess I'd better close, next week after my sister Sam I am returns from school, I'm going to get some pictures of our annual family trip to the ranch for easter, and post all about it...yeah totally late..I know right!?!
Well friends, this has been a good week...so far! More to come!

Thursday, April 9, 2009

My Favorite lil buddy!

Hey Kids! So I've been thinkin' about what I could blog upon, since so many of my previous posts have been SOOOOO popular...Here's a quick little list of what's to come :)
1). Flip a coin road trips...Yeah I know y'all are DYING for that one.
2). Playing solitaire at work...I'm AWESOME
3). I should Definantly dress the Jazz players...there's a picture of Paul Milsap in a Particularly Heinous red suit...if I can find it...it's SOOOO on here!
4). Lost, Chuck and some of my other Favorite Shows!
5). Weight watchers...I LOVE IT!
6). Being Everyone's Favorite companion on my mission...and some more memorable times
7). My nieces/nephew.

So kids, in the light of number 7, the topic of my blog today is my ...such a studd...nephew Colt.
He's missin' in my family picture, because well that pic was taken before he was born.
This is Colt Robert Thomas He's Chet and Annie's third kid, yep I said third...they have THREE kids...he was born in Sept of 08. I call him "the Colt-ster" or "The Colt-meister". Colt is my first and only Nephew. He's such a good kid, and I am SO his favorite Aunt...I'm pretty much all my Niece's and Nephew's favorite Aunt...well maybe accept for Kodee-lishous...she keeps calling me Sam... Colt spent his first 10 days or so in NICU, with pneumonia...he had a rough start to life, but he is doing GREAT now.
Man that kid is a TANK!...so in honor of the CUTEST BOY on the PLANET...Here is my top 10 things I love about COLT

Number 10: He softest cry in the world...seriously...it's a good thing I'm not his mom, I'd NEVER hear him cry at night.

Number 09: His little chubby cheekys see for your self
Number 08: He comes to me from his mom...on the rarest of rare occasions...but he'll come to me before a lot of my family.
Number 07: He was born at the best time of the year: Fall...everything good happens in the fall, it's not blazing hot anymore, it's pretty in the mountains and HELLO...the Hunts
Number 06: He has eyelashes I would kill for...or pay to have installed :)...seriously you'll have to take my word for it!
Number 05: He has an army crawl that would rival any service man...that kid can SCOOT!
Number 04: He has the BEST laugh...it's HI-Larious!
Number 03: He's got gorgeous blue eyes..
Number 02: He got two of the best parents on the planet!

And the Number one Reason I LOVE "The Colt-ster" is:

Number 01: He is the closest thing to heaven on earth, and he's my favorite lil buddy.

So that's it, that is my "The Colt-ster"....the one and only "Colt-meister". I love that little guy. He is so much fun, and so laid back...we always have the BEST time!.
Well kids, thanks for tunin in! TTFN...Ta ta for now!
More to come...Have a B-E-A-Utiful day, and a great tomorrow!